Get started5 Beech Hanger Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6LS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 is 30.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 101.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). At 75 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 19 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey rear extension, single storey side extension and new front porch following demolition of rear outhouse and summerhouse.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Beech Hanger Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,400
Street avg £3,877
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£405,000
+65.3%over 13 years19 December 2003
£245,000
+135.6%over 6 years18 July 1997
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6LS: £420,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU26 6LS
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.