Get started11 Beech Hanger Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6LS). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £607,000 sits 51% above the 2011 sale of £402,000. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
11 Beech Hanger Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 12 years.
£402,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Beech Hanger Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £4,077
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single storey rear extension following demolition of conservatory. New dormer and alterations (AS AMENDED BY PLANS RECEIVED 01/04/2019).
1 December 2011Most recent
£402,000
+129.7%over 12 years9 July 1999
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6LS: £420,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU26 6LN
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.