Get started4 Border Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6LD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£566/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £432,500 in February 2025.
4 Border Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£432,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 4 Border Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,092
Street avg £4,812
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2025Most recent
£432,500
+49.1%over 4 years27 November 2020
£290,000
+7.4%over 4 years22 April 2016
£270,000
+39.2%over 9 years28 April 2006
£194,000
+73.2%over 7 years24 March 1999
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6LD: £515,000 (2025–2019).
2 Border Mews Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Oct 2025
3 The Pines Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Aug 2024
1 The Pines Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold May 2021
3 Border Mews Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Feb 2020
Amery Court Flat 1 Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
GU26 6FT
The Fox and Pelican — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.