Get started70 Wheelwrights Lane is a property in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6EB). It has council tax band F.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold June 2018 for £580,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Garage conversion, single storey side and rear extensions and front porch
Price for 70 Wheelwrights Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£580,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 23 years.
20 June 2018Most recent
£580,000
+5.5%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension to side/rear and conversion of garage to habitable accommodation
18 August 2016
£549,995
+13.9%over 8 months18 December 2015
£483,000
+16.4%over 7 years9 July 2008
£415,000
+86.9%over 8 years2 March 2000
£222,000
+93.0%over 4 years4 September 1995
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6EB: £657,500 (2025–2020).
69 Wheelwrights Lane Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jan 2025
101 Wheelwrights Lane Grayshott Hindhead
Sold May 2022
86 Wheelwrights Lane Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jun 2021
100 Wheelwrights Lane Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jan 2021
62 Wheelwrights Lane Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Nov 2020
GU26 6LN
Waggoners Wells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.