Get startedThe Spinney is a five-bedroom detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 252 m² (around 2713 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £925,500.
The Spinney's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2024
The Spinney valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£965,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£925,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for The Spinney lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,673
Street avg £4,283
Floor Area
252 m²
Street avg 283 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

26 January 2024Most recent
£925,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6AY: £743,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 10.7 t/year
GU26 6BD
Tyndalls — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Shottermill Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB