Get startedChase Coach House is a four-bedroom detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £997,000 is 34.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. At 209 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (251 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £743,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Chase Coach House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£997,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.4% per year over 3 years.
£743,000
Growth on file: 21.4% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for Chase Coach House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,555
Street avg £4,307
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 292 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of two storey extension including alterations following demolition of existing single storey extension; erection of detached outbuilding following demolition of existing detached outbuilding and landscaping alterations.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a first floor extension and alterations (as clarified by letter dated 9/12/03 and plans received 10/12/03).
12 February 2021Most recent
£743,000
+76.9%over 2 years7 March 2018
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6AY: £950,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
GU26 6BD
Tyndalls — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Shottermill Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.