Get startedNutcombe Height is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Nutcombe Height (52–130 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 169.6% above the 2000 sale of £71,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 29.9% below the postcode norm. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Nutcombe Height's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2023
Nutcombe Height's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 4 years.
£71,950
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for Nutcombe Height lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,384
Street avg £2,598
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

28 July 2000Most recent
£71,950
+1.3%12 June 2000
£71,000
+40.6%over 2 years30 April 1998
£50,500
+20.4%over 2 years26 April 1996
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6AQ: £317,500 (2024–2018).
Nutcombe Height Flat 5 Portsmouth Road Hindhead
Sold Jan 2024
Nutcombe Height Flat 7 Portsmouth Road Hindhead
Sold Nov 2022
Nutcombe Height Flat 4 Portsmouth Road Hindhead
Sold Apr 2019
Little Nutcombe Portsmouth Road Hindhead
Sold Feb 2019
Nutcombe Height Flat 9 Portsmouth Road Hindhead
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU26 6NR
Closest school
1.7 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.