Get started2 Bishops Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £776,000 is 16.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2017. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 127 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (175 m² median across 6 EPCs).
2 Bishops Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2024
Conversion of one garage space to habitable accommodation and associated alterations (retrospective).
2 Bishops Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£776,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
2 Bishops Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,236
Street avg £3,989
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cooper Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

27 October 2017Most recent
£665,000
+6.4%over 1 year24 February 2016
£625,000
+43.7%over 10 years29 July 2005
£435,000
+29.9%over 3 years12 April 2002
£335,000
+11.7%over 1 year2 June 2000
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6QQ: £500,000 (2016–2007).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
GU20 6JP
Closest school
1.1 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.