Get started17 Kings Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2023 for £955,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Kings Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£932,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£955,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
17 Kings Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,685
Street avg £5,619
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension.
15 December 2023Most recent
£955,000
+9.8%over 6 years15 August 2017
£870,000
+159.7%over 11 years7 October 2005
£335,000
+24.1%over 2 years28 November 2002
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6HR: £640,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
GU20 6JY
Closest school
1.2 km
Valley End CofE Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.