Get started14 Kings Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£606/sq ft) was about 77.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £600,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 92 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 10 EPCs).
14 Kings Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension with associated alterations.
14 Kings Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 14 Kings Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,522
Street avg £5,535
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2023Most recent
£600,000
+33.3%over 9 years12 December 2013
£450,000
+36.4%over 10 years18 December 2002
£330,000
+54.9%over 1 year22 February 2001
£213,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6HR: £710,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
GU20 6AF
Closest school
1.2 km
Valley End CofE Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.