Get started5 Cricketers Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6HA). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 141 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 7 EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £805,000.
5 Cricketers Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 5 Cricketers Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£800,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£805,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
5 Cricketers Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£5,709
Street avg £5,758
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2024Most recent
£805,000
+7.3%over 1 year23 March 2022
£750,000
+275.0%over 17 years5 October 2004
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6HA: £685,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU20 6PR
Closest school
1.4 km
Valley End CofE Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.