Get startedTeifi is a two-bedroom detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6HA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, a loft conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £691,000 is 23.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£723/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of front porch.
£691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£560,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Teifi stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,778
Street avg £5,344
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Certificate of Lawful Proposed Development to allow the conversion of an integral garage into living accommodation with associated alterations.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 December 2015Most recent
£560,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6HA: £725,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU20 6AF
Closest school
1.4 km
Valley End CofE Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB