Get started2 Finney Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6EB). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2020 for £831,000.
2 Finney Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 Finney Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£909,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£831,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 2 Finney Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,197
Street avg £4,141
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cooper Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2020Most recent
£831,000
+84.7%over 13 years4 January 2007
£449,950
+71.7%over 8 years9 July 1998
£262,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6EB: £550,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
GU20 6JY
Closest school
1.2 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.