Get started48 Updown Hill is an end-of-terrace house in Windlesham (GU20 6DX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 725 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 13.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. At 67 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 18 EPCs).
48 Updown Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
48 Updown Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 11 years.
£388,608
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 48 Updown Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,769
Street avg £5,486
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cooper Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Erection of a part one, part two storey rear extension to include two Juliette balconies following demolition of a single storey rear extension with fenestration changes.
15 September 2017Most recent
£388,608
+45.5%over 10 years27 October 2006
£267,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6DX: £495,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU20 6EZ
Closest school
1.3 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB