Get started42 Updown Hill is an end-of-terrace house in Windlesham (GU20 6DX). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Today's modelled estimate of £794,000 is 24.1% above the 2017 sale price.
42 Updown Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
42 Updown Hill has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
T1- re pollard large weeping willow tree, the tree was last pollard 10 years ago and is now starting to encroach on neighbouring properties T2- cut back silver birch tree to the boundary. the tree is over hanging number 42 from neighbouring property G1- cut back assortment of small willow trees away from the property
42 Updown Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£794,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£640,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
42 Updown Hill outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,354
Street avg £5,722
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cooper Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Erection of an outbuilding to the rear to provide a home office.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 February 2017Most recent
£640,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6DX: £388,608 (2022–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU20 6JA
Closest school
1.3 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB