Get started44 Updown Hill is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Windlesham (GU20 6DX). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2017. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£765/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £329,225 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 4 years.
£329,225
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 4 years.
44 Updown Hill outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,231
Street avg £5,076
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cooper Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2022Most recent
£329,225
+15.5%over 4 years1 December 2017
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6DX: £495,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
GU20 6DG
Closest school
1.3 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB