Get started71 Updown Hill is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £646,000 is 29.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £500,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 121 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
71 Updown Hill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 71 Updown Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,132
Street avg £4,352
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cooper Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

21 March 2019Most recent
£500,000
+37.9%over 9 years26 June 2009
£362,500
+0.7%over 3 years2 December 2005
£359,950
+50.0%over 5 years15 September 2000
£239,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6DS: £505,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
GU20 6EA
Closest school
1.1 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.