Get startedKimbolton Cottage is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 138 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £847,000 is 44.2% above the 2007 sale price.
Kimbolton Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2026
Conversion of garage to habitable accommodation and associated alterations.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£847,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£587,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Kimbolton Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,257
Street avg £4,050
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thorndown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension, front porch, and associated alterations and creation of a new vehicle access off Thorndown Lane.
7 November 2007Most recent
£587,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6DQ: £425,000 (2023–2014).
2 Graffham Court Thorndown Lane Windlesham
Sold Jun 2023
3 Graffham Court Thorndown Lane Windlesham
Sold Oct 2014
4 Graffham Court Thorndown Lane Windlesham
Sold Jun 2014
1 Graffham Court Thorndown Lane Windlesham
Sold Dec 2013
Evergreen Cottage Thorndown Lane Windlesham
Sold May 2002
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU20 6JY
Closest school
1.5 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB