Get startedFlat A is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £193,500 in July 2025. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
On years held, Flat A runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,838
Street avg £4,074
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cooper Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2025Most recent
£193,500
+43.3%over 18 years20 October 2006
£135,000
-8.8%over 1 year1 June 2005
£148,000
+31.6%over 3 years16 May 2002
£112,500
-16.7%17 March 2002
£135,000
+141.1%over 4 years16 April 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6DL: £425,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
GU20 6DL
Closest school
1.2 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.