Get startedFlat C is a semi-detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £172,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Flat C lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,526
Street avg £4,113
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cooper Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2021Most recent
£172,000
-7.0%over 4 years28 July 2016
£185,000
+33.6%over 9 years17 November 2006
£138,500
+163.8%over 10 years10 June 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6DL: £425,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
GU20 6DL
Closest school
1.2 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.