Get started15 Updown Hill is a one-bedroom detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 195 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,166,000 is 19% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £980,000.
15 Updown Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Updown Hill has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of a two storey rear and single storey side extension with associated alterations.
Latest sale on 15 Updown Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£980,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Updown Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,026
Street avg £5,510
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cooper Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of a part single, part two storey rear extension and single storey side extension and part conversion of existing detached garage.
14 August 2020Most recent
£980,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6DL: £193,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
GU20 6HA
Closest school
1.2 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB