Get startedChasemount is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Windlesham (GU20 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 82 m² this is the 7th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Chasemount, where floor areas span 73–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (83 versus a worst of 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £377,500 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Chasemount's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Chasemount's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 13 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, Chasemount stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,604
Street avg £4,541
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2021Most recent
£377,500
+2.0%over 4 years31 March 2016
£370,000
+23.4%over 3 years4 January 2013
£299,950
-9.1%over 4 years11 January 2008
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6LN: £400,000 (2022–2016).
Chasemount Flat 4 Snows Ride Windlesham
Sold Mar 2022
Chasemount Flat 8 Snows Ride Windlesham
Sold Sept 2017
Chasemount Flat 11 Snows Ride Windlesham
Sold Nov 2016
Chasemount Flat 5 Snows Ride Windlesham
Sold Sept 2016
Chasemount Flat 7 Snows Ride Windlesham
Sold Aug 2012
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
GU20 6LN
London Road West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.