Get startedAppledown is a four-bedroom detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1533 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Today's modelled estimate of £746,000 is 49.2% above the 2011 sale price.
Appledown sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Appledown valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£746,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Appledown is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,511
Street avg £4,621
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thorndown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Erection of a part two storey, part single storey side/front/rear extension including integral garage, and associated changes to doors and windows, following demolition of detached garage.
20 September 2011Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6DD: £515,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU20 6EB
Closest school
1.5 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB