Get startedRamblers is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£693/sq ft) was about 102.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £515,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Ramblers has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Single Storey Rear Extension and two storey side extension to create additional living accommodation.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£515,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Ramblers runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,464
Street avg £4,357
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thorndown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2021Most recent
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6DD: £467,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU20 6QE
Closest school
1.5 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB