Get startedSpringhill is a five-bedroom detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,160,000 is 13.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 230 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Last sale on file: £1,020,000 in February 2020.
Springhill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2023
Erection of a single storey dwelling with accommodation within the roofspace following demolition of existing dwelling.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 13 years.
£1,020,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, Springhill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,435
Street avg £3,927
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Thorndown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a single storey dwelling with accommodation in the roofspace following demolition of existing dwelling.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 February 2020Most recent
£1,020,000
+88.9%over 12 years18 May 2007
£540,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in GU20 6DA: £377,500 (2021–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU20 6JA
Closest school
1.5 km
Lightwater Village Infant School and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB