Get startedAudley Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Windlesham (GU20 6BH). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£686/sq ft) was about 119.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2016. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £930,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
(no description)
Audley Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£860,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£930,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for Audley Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,381
Street avg £5,408
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hatton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2024Most recent
£930,000
+28.3%over 12 years19 August 2011
£725,000
+12.4%over 3 years14 August 2008
£645,000
+114.3%over 8 years30 June 2000
£301,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU20 6BH: £750,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
GU20 6AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Windlesham Village Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.