Get started5 Albert Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bagshot (GU19 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£620/sq ft) was about 131.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £387,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
5 Albert Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
5 Albert Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,672
Street avg £3,752
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawkesworth Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£387,000
+33.4%over 7 years22 May 2015
£290,000
+24.5%over 3 years29 July 2011
£233,000
+23.3%over 5 years31 August 2005
£189,000
+11.2%over 2 years29 November 2002
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5QL: £420,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
GU19 5AN
Closest school
0.5 km
Connaught Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.