Get started23 Albert Road is a semi-detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 sits 63.2% above the 2014 sale of £223,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Albert Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
23 Albert Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,717
Street avg £3,866
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawkesworth Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2014Most recent
£223,000
+9.9%over 7 years29 September 2006
£203,000
+41.0%over 5 years2 July 2001
£144,000
+64.6%over 3 years15 September 1997
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5QL: £420,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
GU19 5LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Connaught Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.