Get started36 Lory Ridge is a three-bedroom detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5BS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 22.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2024
36 Lory Ridge has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
Price for 36 Lory Ridge has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£4,937
Street avg £4,395
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bagshot Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
30 April 2015Most recent
£390,000
+57.9%over 9 years31 March 2006
£247,000
+87.8%over 7 years28 May 1998
£131,500
+34.9%over 2 years20 October 1995
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5BS: £435,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
GU19 5ND
Closest school
0.9 km
Bagshot Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.