Get started2 Railway Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bagshot (GU19 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 986 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 is 12.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £430,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Railway Cottages sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2021
Price for 2 Railway Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Railway Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,692
Street avg £4,470
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bagshot Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£430,000
+37.8%over 9 years24 August 2011
£312,000
+17.7%over 5 years6 June 2006
£265,000
+86.6%over 6 years16 December 1999
£142,000
+63.2%over 2 years28 February 1997
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5AS: £450,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU19 5ND
Closest school
0.7 km
Bagshot Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.