Get startedPlough Lodge is a detached house in Crondall, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5RP). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2022 for £1,018,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Plough Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Plough Lodge has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a first floor extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,047,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 16 years.
£1,018,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for Plough Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,942
Street avg £3,997
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing garage and erection of traditionaliy constructed timber frame building.
8 December 2022Most recent
£1,018,000
+77.0%over 15 years12 March 2007
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 5RP: £860,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
GU10 5PE
Downsland Copse — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Crondall Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.