Get started55 The Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Wrecclesham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4QS). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £765,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £626,800. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
55 The Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
55 The Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£765,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£626,800
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
55 The Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,678
Street avg £4,695
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£626,800
+127.9%over 19 years29 November 2001
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4QS: £570,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
GU10 4AP
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB