Get started5 Broadwell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wrecclesham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4QH). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£604/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £715,000 in November 2024. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Erection of extension to existing porch and alterations to elevations; erection of dormer extension and installation of rooflights to provide additional habitable accommodation in roof space. (Amended description and amended by plans received 18/11/2022)
5 Broadwell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£782,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 2 years.
£715,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 5 Broadwell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,500
Street avg £4,592
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2024Most recent
£715,000
+27.7%over 2 years15 July 2022
£560,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4QH: £823,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
GU10 4AB
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB