Get started5 School Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wrecclesham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4PU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £565,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 School Hill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2023
Latest sale on 5 School Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Peter's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

16 November 2022Most recent
£565,000
+18.9%over 3 years3 January 2019
£475,000
+41.2%over 5 years25 June 2013
£336,500
+11.1%over 7 years7 June 2006
£303,000
+152.5%over 9 years12 July 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4PU: £335,000 (2021–2017).
Cavendish Place Flat 8 9 School Hill Wrecclesham Farnham
Sold Jun 2021
Cavendish Place Flat 7 9 School Hill Wrecclesham Farnham
Sold Apr 2021
Cavendish Place Flat 9 9 School Hill Wrecclesham Farnham
Sold Nov 2020
Cavendish Place Flat 4 9 School Hill Wrecclesham Farnham
Sold Nov 2019
Cavendish Place Flat 3 9 School Hill Wrecclesham Farnham
Sold Sept 2017
GU10 4QQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.