Get startedHigh Pines is a detached house in Holt Pound, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,048,000 is 43.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
High Pines's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2024
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at High Pines.
Increase in roof height, two storey extension to front, rear and side, single storey extension to front and detached garage with storage/games room above - Bat Survey received 02.11.15
High Pines has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,048,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 18 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 18 years.
High Pines outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,364
Street avg £3,713
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey front, rear and side extension, single storey extension to kitchen and veranda (revised description 15.04.2015)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 October 2014Most recent
£730,000
+55.3%over 8 years28 July 2006
£470,000
+42.4%over 5 years29 June 2001
£330,000
+6.5%over 1 year31 August 1999
£310,000
+77.1%over 2 years30 September 1996
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4LA: £697,000 (2024–2019).
1 Holt Pound Cottage Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Jul 2024
Woodside House Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Jun 2023
Lisiere Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Jun 2021
Kakaba Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Apr 2021
Oakdene Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Fullers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Rowledge Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.