Get started6 Orchard End is a four-bedroom detached house in Rowledge, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4EE). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2024) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since March 2020. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£660/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £1,250,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
6 Orchard End ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Erection of extension and alterations to elevations including dormer windows
Latest sale on 6 Orchard End was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 4 years.
£1,250,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 6 Orchard End stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,102
Street avg £3,919
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (35 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2025Most recent
£1,250,000
+52.4%over 4 years24 July 2020
£820,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4EE: £653,750 (2023–2007).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
GU10 4QH
Cherry Tree Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Rowledge Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB