Get started5 Rosemary Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Rowledge, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 255 m² (around 2745 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 255 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £1,190,000.
5 Rosemary Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extensions and alterations.
5 Rosemary Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£1,243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£1,190,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 5 Rosemary Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,667
Street avg £4,749
Floor Area
255 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Erection of an extension following demolition of existing garage.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 December 2018Most recent
£1,190,000
+64.1%over 9 years14 August 2009
£725,000
+83.5%over 8 years27 April 2001
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4DB: £725,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
GU10 4QH
Fullers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Rowledge Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.