Get started2 School Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rowledge, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (169 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold November 2019 for £1,100,000.
2 School Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Use of existing building as an independent dwelling (as amplified and amended by letter dated 09/09/2015 and 21/10/2015 and as amended by plan received 21/10/2015).
2 School Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,069,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 23 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 2 School Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,825
Street avg £3,704
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension and alterations to roof space including construction of a dormer window to provide habitable accommodation. (As amplified by amended biodiversity checklist received 26/03/2015 and email received 08/04/2015).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 November 2019Most recent
£1,100,000
+42.9%over 9 years27 August 2010
£770,000
+450.0%over 13 years9 September 1996
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4BW: £1,000,000 (2022–2012).
Bardfield School Road Rowledge Farnham
Sold Mar 2022
Newlands School Road Rowledge Farnham
Sold Jan 2021
Woodlea School Road Rowledge Farnham
Sold Jul 2019
Thyme Cottage School Road Rowledge Farnham
Sold Aug 2017
Oak Cottage School Road Rowledge Farnham
Sold Feb 2012
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
GU10 4QH
Fullers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Rowledge Church of England Controlled Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.