Get started14 High Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rowledge, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 36.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 High Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 14 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,112
Street avg £5,755
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2013Most recent
£342,500
+55.7%over 10 years12 December 2002
£220,000
+7.8%over 7 months3 May 2002
£204,000
+112.5%over 6 years31 October 1995
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4BS: £1,023,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
GU10 4QB
Fullers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Rowledge Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.