Get started8 Prospect Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Rowledge, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4AH). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £708,000 is 25.3% above the 2014 sale price. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Prospect Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Certificate of lawfulness under section 192 for alterations to roof space to provide habitable accommodation including dormer windows.
8 Prospect Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£708,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 18 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Prospect Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,913
Street avg £4,757
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of a single storey and two-storey extension and alterations.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 November 2014Most recent
£565,000
+60.1%over 8 years9 June 2006
£353,000
+28.4%over 2 years24 February 2004
£275,000
+192.6%over 6 years18 April 1997
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4AH: £665,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
GU10 4AP
Cherry Tree Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Rowledge Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.