Get started11 Prospect Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Rowledge, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4AH). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,124,000 is 26.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£466/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of two/single storey extension alterations (removal of existing garage) dormers and skylight window (variation of wa/2007/1081).
Latest sale on 11 Prospect Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 9 years.
£887,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 11 Prospect Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,014
Street avg £4,748
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of extensions and alterations following demolition of existing garage (as amended by letter dated 27/06/07 and plans received 27/06/07).
28 August 2015Most recent
£887,500
+15.3%over 3 years23 March 2012
£770,000
+90.1%over 5 years18 January 2007
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4AH: £665,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
GU10 4QH
Cherry Tree Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Rowledge Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.