Get startedOak Park is a detached house in Churt, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 2LN). It has a recorded floor area of 307 m² (around 3305 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,195,000 is 29.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 307 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Oak Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a single-storey extension application was refused at Oak Park in 2023.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension.
Latest sale on Oak Park was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 15 years.
£1,700,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, Oak Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,537
Street avg £4,632
Floor Area
307 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Erection of roof extensions and alterations.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 October 2017Most recent
£1,700,000
+209.1%over 14 years24 March 2003
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 2LN: £448,000 (2022–2015).
1 Springmead Cottages Tilford Road Churt Farnham
Sold Feb 2022
3 Springmead Cottages Tilford Road Churt Farnham
Sold Jul 2018
Hillside Farm Tilford Road Churt Farnham
Sold Nov 2017
2 Springmead Cottages Tilford Road Churt Farnham
Sold Jun 2015
4 Springmead Cottages Tilford Road Churt Farnham
Sold Oct 2006
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
GU10 2BE
Bel and the Dragon — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
St John's CofE Aided Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.