Get startedCorner Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in Churt, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 259 m² (around 2788 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,448,000 is 26.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 259 m² the property is well over the postcode median (147 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Last sale on file: £1,145,750 in October 2019.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Corner Cottage has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Application for works to trees subject of tree preservation order 03/08tree identification in accordance with submitted annotated plant1 oak - reduce height and crown by approximately 1.5M back to suitable secondary growth points. To retain a finished he
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2009.
£1,448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 11 years.
£1,145,750
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 11 years.
On years held, Corner Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,424
Street avg £5,367
Floor Area
259 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for works to trees subject of tree preservation order 03/08.Oak: t1 - crown reduce (not beyond previous points) by a maximum of 3-4m ensuring all final pruning points are made at suitable secondary growth points. A natural and flowing outer c
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 October 2019Most recent
£1,145,750
+34.8%over 7 years14 May 2012
£850,000
+148.5%over 3 years9 February 2009
£342,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 2JH: £678,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
GU10 2JA
Crossways — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's CofE Aided Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.