Get started2 Old Kiln Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Churt, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £774,000 is 14.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£584/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² it sits well below the postcode median (198 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £678,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2026
2 Old Kiln Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£774,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 9 years.
£678,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 2 Old Kiln Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,282
Street avg £4,902
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 186 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2021Most recent
£678,500
+15.0%over 4 years12 August 2016
£590,000
+61.6%over 4 years24 July 2012
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 2JH: £765,000 (2025–2017).
Rosefield Old Kiln Close Churt Farnham
Sold Aug 2025
3 Old Kiln Close Churt Farnham
Sold Sept 2021
Old Kiln Lodge Old Kiln Close Churt Farnham
Sold Oct 2020
Corner Cottage Old Kiln Close Churt Farnham
Sold Oct 2019
Montana Old Kiln Close Churt Farnham
Sold Nov 2007
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
GU10 2BN
Crossways — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's CofE Aided Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.