Get startedHideaway House is a four-bedroom detached house in Churt, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 2JA). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 112.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold October 2018 for £667,500.
Hideaway House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2025
Application under section 73 to vary condition 1 of wa/2018/1456 (approved plans) to allow alterations to extensions and elevations.
Hideaway House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£667,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Hideaway House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,960
Street avg £3,823
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 141 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Erection of extensions and alterations (amended by plans received on 23/10/2018).
12 October 2018Most recent
£667,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 2JA: £332,500 (2021–2016).
The Cottage Crossways Churt Farnham
Sold May 2021
Little Oak Crossways Churt Farnham
Sold Aug 2019
The Old Bakery Flat 4 Crossways Churt Farnham
Sold Jul 2019
2 The White House Crossways Churt Farnham
Sold May 2016
1 The White House Crossways Churt Farnham
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 10 years
GU10 2ET
Crossways — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St John's CofE Aided Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB