Get startedThe New House is a detached house in Rushmoor, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 2ET). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1059 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 98 m² it's 26.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 18 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £655,000 sits 63.7% above the 2011 sale of £400,000. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
The New House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2020
Erection of extensions and alterations (as amended by plans received on 19/06/2012).
The New House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, The New House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,065
Street avg £4,264
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Erection of extensions and alterations.
30 September 2011Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 2ET: £740,000 (2024–2017).
Woodside Sandy Lane Rushmoor Farnham
Sold Mar 2024
Crofters Sandy Lane Rushmoor Farnham
Sold Aug 2020
7 Sandy Lane Cottages Sandy Lane Rushmoor Farnham
Sold Jul 2019
1 Sandy Lane Cottages Sandy Lane Rushmoor Farnham
Sold Dec 2017
Tilford Cottage Sandy Lane Rushmoor Farnham
Sold Aug 2017
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
GU10 2PP
Sandy Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
St John's CofE Aided Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB