Get started4 The Elms is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the 5th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £175,000.
4 The Elms's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 The Elms runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 74 (C)
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Elm Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2024Most recent
£175,000
-10.3%over 1 year28 February 2023
£195,000
+57.3%over 9 years6 December 2013
£124,000
-10.8%over 6 years21 June 2007
£138,950
+47.8%over 5 years7 June 2002
£94,000
+93.8%over 4 years24 October 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1DA: £187,000 (2023–2002).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
GU10 1PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Ash Manor School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.