Get started3 Russet Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £360,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Russet Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 3 Russet Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,615
Street avg £3,997
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2024Most recent
£360,000
+72.2%over 10 years4 December 2013
£209,000
-6.1%over 6 years28 September 2007
£222,500
+91.9%over 7 years21 July 2000
£115,950
+26.0%over 11 months6 August 1999
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BN: £350,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU10 1PF
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.