Get started10 Russet Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 104.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £380,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Russet Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 10 Russet Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,205
Street avg £3,899
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£380,000
+44.8%over 10 years15 May 2015
£262,500
+32.6%over 4 years28 February 2011
£198,000
9 March 2009
£197,500
+11.0%over 4 years8 October 2004
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BN: £350,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU10 1PF
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.