Get started9 Manor Road is a detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition, subdivision and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £730,000 in December 2023.
9 Manor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A partial demolition application was refused at 9 Manor Road in 2025.
Extension: Two storey
9 Manor Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£758,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£730,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Manor Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,105
Street avg £3,747
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a two-storey extension and conversion of an existing dwellinghouse to 8 flats, with accommodation in the roof; and the provision of parking and ancillary facilities, following demolition of veterinary practice building
Prior notification under Schedule 2, Part 3, Class MA of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 (as amended) for a proposed change of use from Commercial, Business and Service (Use Class E) to Dwellinghouses (Use Class C3).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 December 2023Most recent
£730,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BL: £600,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB